Privacy Policy

Last Updated April 19, 2021

Welcome to our website www.homerwritingapp.com (the "Website"), we provide a web-based app that analyzes your writing and makes you write better (the "Services"). The Website and Services are owned and operated by WHS Analytics, LLC ("Company," "Homer," "we," "us").

We will be transparent with you about why and how we collect data.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE AND SERVICES, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING OF THE TERMS SET OUT HEREIN.

We are committed to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information we obtain from you through our Website and use of the Services and we have created this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we collect, use and share your personal information, and about our privacy practices in general.

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies. In this Policy, we describe what cookies we use and for what purposes.

We are always ready to address your questions and concerns regarding this Policy and our privacy practices. If you would like to contact customer service, please contact us at the email address at the end of this Policy.

We continually strive to find new ways to enhance your experience with the Services and we may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to check the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy for the most recent version. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here and in our sole discretion, by means of notice through the Website.

Information Collected About Users

The Personal Information we gather from you helps us learn about your visit to the Website or use of the Services. We use this information to provide the Services to you, to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services, to answer your requests, questions and concerns, and to offer you additional information and opportunities. Thus, we use your personal information for business purposes.

"Personal Information" is any information that allows us (or others) to identify an individual person and would include (for example) your name, username, address, email address, IP address or phone number, location, image, as well as other non-public information that is associated with or directly linked to such information.

Non-personal "Usage Data" is anonymous data about your use of the Platform that is tied to your computer and/or device through which you use the Platform.

Personal Information and Data that We Collect

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Website.

When you choose to open an account with us, we may collect your name, username, email.

When you create your profile on the Website after registering, we will collect on an optional basis other Personal Information, such as profile information, settings, etc.

We may collect User Content. This consists of all text, documents, or other content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Services.

You do not have to provide this additional information but if you do, we will use this information to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services.

When you choose to make a purchase through our Website, we will not collect your credit card information and other billing information, we collect only information about your payment transaction provided by our payment service provider (we use Stripe; you can find its Privacy Policy at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy).

When you choose to make use of any public forum, comment section, or chat function, we may collect any Personal Information you may disclose through such means.

When you choose to submit your Personal Information to us for any other reason in any other form, we will collect such Personal Information and use it for the purposes for which you submitted it.

When you voluntarily participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information such as demographic information. We use this information to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services.

When you contact us using the request forms on the Website or in the Services, we will collect your name, email address and your comment or question that you enter into the form to answer your request, questions or concerns.

When you subscribe to a newsletter, we will collect your email address to provide you with promotional information about our Services where you have agreed to receive such communications. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the newsletter you receive or by contacting us.

When you contact us to submit comments, questions or feedback using the forms on the Website or in the Services, we will collect your name, email address and your comment, question or feedback to answer your request, questions or concerns.

We may automatically collect the following usage data when you make use of the Service: your computer's IP address, your mobile phone's unique device ID or other persistent identifiers, information about your OS, device, browser, geolocation information, your device's software platform and firmware, the type of browser you use, cookies, the date and time of your use of our Services, the actions you take within the Website.

We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and which you viewed. This type of information is collected to analyse the use of our Services and solutions and to make them more useful to you. Like other aspects of our Services, we use a third-party service provider for some or all of this type of data collection and analysis. These third-party service providers may also independently collect information about you as described in this Policy below. For more detailed information about cookies and other online tracking tools that we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our section below headed "Cookies".

We may receive automatically collected Personal Information about you from other sources like a mobile device, telephone or from companies that provide our services by way of a co-branded or private labelled website, and for some of our Services, this includes location-based services applicable for certain features in the Services. If you choose to disable location-based services some features of the Services may not work properly. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via our Website in order to improve the products and services we provide.

If you provide feedback on any of our products and services to us, we may use such feedback for any purpose, provided we will not associate such feedback with your Personal Information.

Homer will collect any information contained in such communication and will treat the Personal Information in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will not collect any Personal Information from you simply by virtue of your visiting our Website. We only collect it if you choose to submit it to us. You represent and warrant that all Personal Information you provide us is true and correct and relates to you and not to any other person.

Use of the Personal Information and Usage Data that We Collect

We use, process, and store your Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including:

  • To help us provide and administer our Website and Services, authenticate users for security purposes, provide personalized user features and access, process transactions, conduct research, develop new features, and improve the features, algorithms, and usability of our Website and Services.
  • To communicate with you about your use of our Website and Services, product announcements, and software updates, as well as respond to your requests for assistance, including providing account verification support if you’re having difficulty accessing your account.
  • To send you direct marketing emails and special offers about Homer, from which you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • To display user content associated with your account.
  • To calculate aggregate statistics on the number of unique devices using our Website and Services, and to detect and prevent fraud and misuse of those.

Usage Data may be used by us for administrative, analytical, research, optimization, security and other purposes. Specifically, we may use your Usage Data to help us learn more about your activities, personalize your content, compile statistics, respond to customer service inquiries, provide security and otherwise enhance your experience. Usage Data may also be used to help us provide you with advertising that better suits your interests.

Geolocation information will be used to determine the jurisdiction in which you're located so we can determine what set of laws apply to you.

Your device ID may be used so we can send you to push notifications (if you choose to allow that function) and track your use of our Website so that we can better understand your preferences and tendencies which will help us best personalize your experience and provide you with in-game offers and notifications that are tailored to you.

Data Storage and Retention

Information submitted to Homer will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. When you use the Services on your computing device, the user content you save will be stored locally on that device and synced with our servers. If you post or transfer any information to or through our Website and Services, you are agreeing to such information, including Personal Information and user content, being hosted and accessed in the United States. Please note that the laws of the United States may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

We take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the specific retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of service provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, and mandatory retention periods provided by law and the relevant statute of limitations.

Disclosure of the Personal Information

We may transfer your Personal Information and Usage Data to our affiliated entities, but such information shall continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, rent, or share your Personal Information with third parties and we will not disclose financial information that is part of your Personal Information unless you ask us to do so.

We may share your Personal Information with third-parties to provide you with the products and services that we offer you through the Website for payment processing, shipping and distribution processing, account inquiries, and marketing analytics. These third parties are required not to use your Personal Information other than to provide the products and services requested by the Company and are bound by confidentiality agreements with regard to their use of such information.

You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Information with our contractors and third-party service providers for the purpose of providing products, services and interest-based advertising to you.

Usage Data in aggregated, anonymous form may be shared with third parties who assist us with our internal operations such as administration, analytics, research, and optimization.

If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (as described below), we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on the Company; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, our users and/or others; (c) lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (d) take action against illegal activity, suspected abuse; (e) unauthorized use of the Website.

Your Privacy Rights

Upon request, the Company will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal information. You may access, correct, or request deletion of your Personal information by logging in to your account and updating your personal information and confirming it by selecting the ‘Save’ button or contacting us at hello@homerwritingapp.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note, this right is subject to certain exceptions, including if we need to comply with a legal obligation or complete a transaction for which we collected the information.

The Company acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal information.

The Company has no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information it processes.

An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct their query to the client support at hello@homerwritingapp.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain the Personal Information we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide the Services to our users.

You have the right to access information held about you. You also have the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personally identifiable information that we hold about you free of charge.

Please note that we will try to verify your identity via the email address or other information such as the phone number that is associated with your request before deleting your account and your Personal information. If another person makes this request on your behalf, please note that we will verify your identity and require them to prove that they have your written authorization to make the request on your behalf.

Notice to California Residents

We also comply with California privacy laws, known as the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA”. We have had a policy of not selling our customers’ data to third parties on the open market. You have the right, including to have your information deleted, with certain exceptions, and to request further information, all as further discussed in this policy. Under the new California privacy laws, sharing of information with third parties for interest-based advertising may be considered a “sale” of personal information. We believe we do not sell your information although we may share it for Homer’s targeted marketing purposes. You may request that we do not share your information for such purposes. If you do not want us to share your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes you may contact us directly, as further discussed below under the YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS section, to ask us not to share your information and/or to delete it.

As the CCPA regulations become finalized, we will continue to update this Policy.

Please note, if you exercise your rights consistent with the CCPA, we will not discriminate against you. We will treat you the same way as any other customer unless we cannot because the differences are related to the information itself.

Categories of personal information collected about consumers and disclosed for a business purpose: Information you provide to us. This information includes the information when you register on our Platform, such as your first name, last name, email address and other information as described in the PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USAGE DATA THAT WE COLLECT section.

Personal Information we receive from other sources. This includes both the Personal Information we collect from other sources like mobile devices and personal information we receive from other companies that provide our Services.

In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to retain your personal information or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing the Services.

If you’re a California resident, you can ask for a list of third parties (if any) that have received your information for their direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year. This list also contains the types of information shared. We provide this list at no cost. To make such a request, contact us at hello@homerwritingapp.com.

Nevada Residents Privacy Rights 

Nevada law (SB 220) permits customers in Nevada to opt-out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information. As previously mentioned above, we do not sell your personal information to third parties. If you are a Nevada resident and have questions, please contact us via email, or write to us as provided below in our Contact Us section.

EEA Residents Privacy Rights 

In this section we have summarized the rights that you may have under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/67 (“GDPR”). Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection laws in the EEA are 

• the right to access; 
• the right to rectification; 
• the right to erasure; 
• the right to restrict processing; 
• the right to object to processing; 
• the right to data portability; 
• the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and 
• the right to withdraw consent. 

You have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your Personal Information and, where we do, access to the Personal Information, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Information concerned and the recipients of the Personal Information. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you with a copy of your Personal Information. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Information about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete Personal Information about you completed.

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your Personal Information without undue delay. Those circumstances include the Personal Information are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes, and the Personal Information has been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the Personal Information; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the Personal Information for the purposes of our processing, but you require Personal Information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Information. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your Personal Information for this purpose.

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Information is: • consent; or • that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Information from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

You may access your personal information that we hold by contacting us using the contact details below. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you. However, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable amount for providing copies of any personal information you request, to take into account the time, cost and effort involved. You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by contacting us.

If we do not agree to your request for a correction, you may then request that we take reasonable steps to attach to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.

Please be aware that some of these rights may be limited or unavailable where we have an overriding interest or legal obligation to continue to process the data, or where data may be exempt from disclosure.

Minors 

While the Website may be visited by children, we do not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 and hereby specifically prohibit any user under the age of 13 from providing us with any Personal Information. If you are a parent of a child under 13 years of age and you believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at hello@homerwritingapp.com and we will delete the information from our IT system.

We may collect a device ID or other persistent identifier linked to the device or computer that may be used by a child in order to use our Website. The data collected will be anonymous and not tied to any Personal Information. In addition, this data will be used solely for internal purposes such as personalization of content, security, and contextual (not behavioural) advertising.

If you are between the age of 13 and 18, please obtain your parents' or guardians’ permission prior to registering with our Website or providing us with any Personal Information.

Cookies and Online Tracking 

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files created by the website, downloaded to and stored on any internet-enabled device such as your computer, smartphone or tablet when you visit our homepage.

The browser you're on uses the cookies to forward information back to the website at each subsequent visit for the website to recognize the user and to remember the user’s choices (for example, login information, language preferences and other settings). This can make your next visit easier and the Website more useful to you.

What types of cookies do we use and for what purposes do we use them? We use different types of cookies to run our Website. The cookies indicated below may be stored in your browser.

Mandatory and performance cookies (Essential and Functionality). These cookies are necessary for the website to function and will be placed on your device once you access the website. Most of these cookies are set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. These cookies provide convenient and complete use of our Website, and they help users efficiently use the website and make it personalized. These cookies identify the user’s device insofar, so we would be able to see how many times our Website is visited, but do not collect any additional personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Platform will then not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information and are stored on the user’s device until the end of a session or permanently.

Analytical cookies (Statistics). These cookies collect information about how users interact with our Website, for example, to determine which sections are most frequently visited and which services are most often used. The collected information is used for analytical purposes to understand the interests of our visitors and how to make the Website more user friendly. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our Website and will not be able to monitor its performance. For analytical purposes, we may use third-party cookies. These cookies are stored on the user’s device for as long as set by the third-party cookie provider (ranging from 1 day to permanently).

Marketing and targeting cookies (Advertising). These cookies collect information about how users interact with our Website, for example, to determine which sections are most frequently visited and which services are most often used. Before you agree to the use of all cookies, Homer will only collect anonymous data regarding access to the Website. The collected information is used for analytical purposes to understand the interests of our users and how to make the webpage more user friendly. For analytical purposes, we may use third-party cookies. These cookies are stored permanently on the user’s device.

Secure cookies are used to ensure that any data in the cookie will be encrypted as it passes between the website and the user. It helps us to protect the security of your account.

Third-party cookies. Our Website uses third-party services, for example, for analytics services so we would know what is popular in our Website and what is not, thus making the website more usable. You can learn more about these cookies and their privacy policy by visiting the websites of respective third parties. All information processed from third-party cookies is processed by the respective service providers. At any point in time, you have the right to opt-out from data processing by third party cookies. For example, we may use Google Analytics cookies to help measure how users interact with our Website content. These cookies collect information about your interaction with the Website, such as unique visits, returning visits, length of the session, actions carried in the webpage, and others. As to Google Analytics Cookies, you can opt-out using the tool made available by Google at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also use the following third-party services SendGrid, Mixpanel, Google Cloud Platform and Stripe. Each of them may have their own practices for collecting and processing personal information. You can read the details at the respective official websites of these services.

Cookies can be removed in two ways: automatically, when they expire, or when you manually delete them. All cookies have expiration dates in them that determine how long they stay in your browser.

You can alter your browser settings to not accept cookies or delete the cookies from your computer. Different web browsers may use different methods for managing cookies. If you chose to disable cookie on your online device, you will continue to have the same access to the website content as with cookies enabled. Please remember that by limiting or disabling cookies Homer could not ensure proper functionality and operation of the site.

Homer does not use cookies to collect personal information about website visitors. Allowing the use of cookies is left at the discretion of the visitor.

For more information please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Security 

It is entirely your choice whether or not you provide Personal Information to us. We and/or our third-party partners have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to attempt to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the Personal Information collected through the Website. We take or obligate applicable third parties to take reasonable precautions to protect our customers' Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We work to protect the security of your Personal Information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

However, please remember that no transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or from us, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by email and you do so at your own risk.

When we use third parties to assist us in processing your Personal Information or credit card information, we take reasonable steps to require that they comply with this Privacy Policy and otherwise protect your Personal Information (including any credit card information).

If there is a breach of security involving your Personal Information from our Website, we will inform you immediately and take commercially reasonable steps to rectify such breach.

If you believe your Personal Information is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately notify us via email at hello@homerwritingapp.com

In the event you choose to establish an account with us, you should not share your login information with anyone.

External Sources 

Our Website may link to external sites beyond our control. This Privacy Policy covers only the way we treat the Personal Information and Usage Data we collect on our Website. By accessing any external sites, you are agreeing to the privacy policies of those sites.

Please note that the external sites may have different policies with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. Therefore, you are encouraged to review the privacy policies of all third-party websites or apps. Without limiting anything in the following section, we are not liable in any way for the actions, inactions or policies of any external websites or apps.

Contact Us 

If you: (I) have any questions, queries, inquiries or comments on our Privacy Policy; (II) have any concerns about how we process your Personal Information; (III) would like to opt-out of direct marketing activities; (IV) would like us to update information or preferences you have provided to us; or (V) have any other issues relating to this privacy policy, you may get in touch with us at hello@homerwritingapp.com